Call Us Today! Tel: 020 7700 5070|admin@thebowlbycentre.org.uk

Privacy Policy

Home/Privacy Policy

The Bowlby Centre Privacy Policy

 

Overview

 

The Bowlby Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of its referral service users, members, trainees, website users, consumers and people on our mailing list. This Privacy Policy outlines the personal data that we collect, how we use and store this information, and the options you have in sharing this information with us when you visit our website, use our services or become members.  The policy also outlines how you can request The Bowlby Centre to delete your personal information. Personal information includes any information we hold about a person, either electronically or in paper form. These policies are in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. As part of our data collection policy from time to time we examine whether we are keeping data collection to the necessary minimum.  

 

The Data Controller for the Bowlby Centre is the Chair of the Executive Committee.

 

The information we collect on you, how we store it and how long we keep it

 

We keep all written personal information in a secure environment and do not pass it on to third parties outside the Bowlby Centre without your written consent, except in the very rare instance when someone’s life or safety is at risk.  The information you provide will only be used for the purposes stated when it was collected, for example to keep you informed about upcoming Bowlby Centre activities, to supply you with services which you have requested from us and/or to facilitate your training and membership.

 

The Bowlby Centre membership comprises psychotherapists trained at The Bowlby Centre and other psychotherapists who fulfil the registration requirements of relevant section of the United Kingdom College of Psychotherapy (UKCP). We request that these therapists have their own privacy policy and you can ask to see this before working with them.

 

  1. a) Referral Service users

When undertaking an assessment to ensure we refer you to an appropriate psychotherapist, we will retain information about why you are seeking psychotherapy, some information about your personal history, and information about previous experiences of therapy.  The assessment notes will not contain information that could be used to identify you personally, such as your name, address and date of birth.

 

Your contact information will be stored separately.  As part of the process of finding you a psychotherapist, your personal information (with your name and address and contact details removed) will be shared with therapists on our Referral Committee and with prospective psychotherapists and training supervisors.  Once we have identified a psychotherapist to work with you, they and their supervisor will be sent your name, address and contact details so that they can begin working with you. They will be asked to retain and store those details in line with the individual privacy policies.  

 

The Bowlby Centre will ask for your written consent to retain your personal information.  To protect your confidentiality there are a number of ways in which your privacy is shielded: by removing identifying information where possible, reviewing processes, adhering to strict contractual conditions, an annual deletion of information for those not taking up the service. For those who take up psychotherapy referral service we have to keep the personal data for a minimum of 3 years in accordance with UKCP regulations.

 

  1. b) Members, Teachers, Supervisors, Trustees

We keep contact details (name, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses) of the people above on an internal mailing list which is password protected and accessed by the administrative staff only. It is collected so that we can keep people informed about the activities of the Bowlby Centre and the information on this list is never shared with third parties by the Bowlby Centre. It is distributed to all people on this list on the condition that they keep the information secure.. The personal data is deleted when a person ceases to be a member, teacher, supervisor or trustee.

 

  1. c) Trainees
  2. i) We keep contact details (name, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses) of the students on an internal mailing list which is password protected and accessed by the administrative staff only. This information is collected so that we can keep people informed about the activities of the Bowlby Centre and it is never shared with third parties. It is distributed to all people on this list on the condition that they keep the information securely. This contact information is deleted when a person ceases to be a student.

 

  1. ii) The Chair of the Clinical Training Committee keeps a record of all minutes taken at the meetings of the committee and these include a note of which student has progressed through PiT and RAPP and who they have chosen as a training supervisor. In all other minuted material only the student’s initials are recorded.

 

iii) Course tutors hold information on each student and this information includes:

*their application for the training

*training therapist and training supervisor details

*feedback form teachers

*assessments from supervisors and assessors

*termly self-reflections

 

We ask course tutors to delete this information when each individual student becomes registered.

 

  1. d) People on the external mailing list and attending our events

When you attend a conference or workshop organised by the Bowlby Centre or contact us expressing an interest in our work and services your name and email is added to an external mailing list so we can inform you about future activities. The information is retained on a password protected system on a MailChimp mailing list. Every communication to the people on this list includes details of how you can unsubscribe.

 

Your access to your information

You may request a copy of the personal data we hold on you and this is called a Subject Access Request (SAR). There is no charge for this and we will respond within one calendar month. Please email administrator@thebowlbycentre.co.uk

 

Your right to withdraw consent for your personal data to be held

You can make a request in writing or by email to the Bowlby Centre to have your personal data deleted. In this case any paper records will be shredded and any electronic data such as emails and text messages would be permanently deleted from the devices they are stored on. We will save the request for the deletion but not any other data. However, if you have provided or received psychotherapy through The Bowlby Centre, we would have to keep this data for 3 years under UKCP guidelines in case there is a complaint against a person or the organisation.

 

Use of cookies

We employ cookie technology to store and sometimes track information about the users of our website. You can set your browser not to accept cookies though some of our website features may not work as a result. You can read more information about website cookies here: https/ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies.aspx

 

Links

The website may contain links to third party websites and third party websites may contain links to our site. We take great care to create links only to organisations we believe to be responsible, but please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other sites.

 

Making a complaint

If you want to make a complaint about how your personal data is handled by the Bowlby Centre please contact us at the email address below. In the event that The Bowlby Centre cannot resolve your complaint to your satisfaction you can contact the ICO on 03031231113.

 

A lot more information about data protection can be found on the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk

The Data Controller for the Bowlby Centre is the Chair of the Executive Committee who can be contacted by email at mailto:administrator@thebowlbycentre.org.uk.

 

Financial security

PayPal has been integrated into our database to allow secure debit/credit card

payments for payment for Bowlby Centre services. PayPal asks for your name, address, phone and email address and card information and they retain those details.  The Bowlby Centre does not.